|
|
Anne Rice listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Rice, Anne Blackwood Farm New York Ballantine Books 2003 Mass Market Paperbac Good 626 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Minor creased spine, light edgewear. Slightly fanned frt cover. Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Rice, Anne Cry to Heaven New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books Inc. 1995 Mass Market Paperbac Good 566 clean, tight pgs. Bumped covers, creased spine. Price: 1.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Rice, Anne Cry to Heaven New York Ballantine Books 1995 Mass Market Paperbac Fair 566 pgs clean, tight. Soiled pg edges. Tape mended spine and numerous areas of covers. Heavy bumped, and worn edges, corners, spine. Reading copy quality at best. Price: 1.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Rice, Anne Interview with the Vampire (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1977 Mass Market Paperbac Good 342 pgs clean and tight. Moderate bumping, some spine creasing. Price: 1.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Rice, Anne Interview with the Vampire (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books Inc. 1977 Mass Market Paperbac Good 346 clean, tight pgs. Creased covers, bumped. Creased spine. Price: 1.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Rice, Anne Interview with the Vampire (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 1) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1977 Mass Market Paperbac Fair 342 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Tape mended covers, creased and worn. Bite mark on lower corner of frt cover. Price: 1.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Rice, Anne Interview With the Vampire: Book 1 of The Vampire Chronicles New York Ballantine Books 1993 Mass Market Paperbac Good 346 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Light edgewear, some spine creasing. Price: 1.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Rice, Anne LASHER New York Alfred A. Knopf 1993 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition. Darkened pgs and pg edges. Hinges fairly tight. Light bumping to DJ edges, flaps, spine, light wear to black covers ; 578 pages Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Rice, Anne Memnoch the Devil: The Vampire Chronicles New York Ballantine Books 1997 Mass Market Paperbac Fair 434 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Stained pg edges. Bumped and heavily worn edges, corners, spine edges. Creased spine. Tape mended spine. Price: 2.60 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Rice, Anne Pandora New York Ballantine Books 1999 Paperback Good Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Darkened pg edges. Creased spine, minor edgewear. ; New Tales of the Vampires; Mass Market PB; 344 pages; Anne Rice, creator of the Vampire Lestat, the Mayfair witches and the amazing worlds they inhabit, now gives us the first in a new series of novels linked together by the fledgling vampire David Talbot, who has set out to become a chronicler of his fellow Undead.
The novel opens in present-day Paris in a crowded café, where David meets Pandora. She is two thousand years old, a Child of the Millennia, the first vampire ever made by the great Marius. David persuades her to tell the story of her life.
Pandora begins, reluctantly at first and then with increasing passion, to recount her mesmerizing tale, which takes us through the ages, from Imperial Rome to eighteenth-cen tury France to twentieth-century Paris and New Orleans. She carries us back to her mortal girlhood in the world of Caesar Augustus, a world chronicled by Ovid and Petronius. This is where Pandora meets and falls in love with the handsome, charismatic, lighthearted, still-morta l Marius. This is the Rome she is forced to flee in fear of assassination by conspirators plotting to take over the city. And we follow her to the exotic port of Antioch, where she is destined to be reunited with Marius, now immortal and haunted by his vampire nature, who will bestow on her the Dark Gift as they set out on the fraught and fantastic adventure of their two turbulent centuries together.
< i>From the Hardcover edition. Price: 1.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Rice, Anne Servant of the Bones New York Ballantine Books 1998 Paperback Good+ Pgs clean, tight. Minor creasing to spine, light edgewear. Pg edges are a bit tanned. ; Mass Market PB; 419 pages; In a new and major novel, the creator of fantastic universes o vampires and witches takes us now into the world of Isaiah and Jeremiah, and the destruction of Solomon's Temple, to tell the story of Azriel, Servant of the Bones.
He is ghost, genii, demon, angel--pure spirit made visible. He pours his heart out to us as he journeys from an ancient Babylon of royal plottings and religious upheavals to Europe of the Black Death and on to the modern world. There he finds himself, amidst the towers of Manhattan, in confrontation with his own human origins and the dark forces that have sought to condemn him to a life of evil and destruction. Price: 1.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Rice, Anne TALTOS: LIVES OF THE MAYFAIR WITCHES New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 First Edition Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition. Darkened pgs and pg edges. Hinges fairly tight. Light bumping to DJ edges, flaps, spine, light wear to black covers ; 467 pages Price: 3.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Rice, Anne The Feast of All Saints New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books Inc. 1991 Mass Market Paperbac Good 640 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Bumped covers, creased spine, darkened pg edges. Price: 1.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Rice, Anne The Feast of All Saints New York Ballantine Books 1987 Mass Market Paperbac Good 640 pgs clean, tight. Bumped edges, faint spine creasing. Price: 1.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Rice, Anne The Feast of All Saints New York Ballantine Books 1987 Paperback Good Pgs clean, tight, darkened. Chip missing from lower back cover where a price tag was removed. Bumped corners, edges, chipped on spine upper, lower. Lt spine creasing. ; Mass Market PB; 640 pages; In the days before the Civil War, there lived a Louisiana people unique in Southern histroy. Though descended from African slaves, they were also descended from the French and Spanish who enslaved them. Called the Free People of Color, this dazzling historical novel chronicles the lives of four of them--men and women caught perilously between the worlds of master and slave, privilege and oppression, passion and pain. Price: 1.25 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Rice, Anne The Mummy or Ramses the Damned New York Ballantine Books 1991 Mass Market Paperbac Good 398 pgs clean, tight. Light edgewear. No spine creasing. Price: 1.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Rice, Anne The Mummy or Ramses the Damned New York Ballantine Books 1991 Mass Market Paperbac Good 398 pgs clean, tight. Bumped corners, edges, spine edges. Slightly cocked. Creased spine, lt soiled pg edges. Price: 1.30 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | Rice, Anne The Mummy or Ramses the Damned New York Ballantine Books 1989 Softcover Good+ Pgs clean, tight, tanned pgs, edges. Some light shelf rubbing, light edgewear, faint, if any spine creasing. ; 436 pages Price: 2.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | Rice, Anne The Queen of the Damned New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 471 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Minor bumping to DJ and covers. Tanned pg edges. 3rd book in the Vampire Chronicles Price: 2.75 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | Rice, Anne The Queen of the Damned (The Vampire Chronicles, Bk. 3) New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books Inc. 1989 Mass Market Paperbac Good 491 pgs, clean, tight, tanned w/age. The back few pages are bumped on the edges from shelf abuse. Covers show moderate bumping, light spine creasing. Price: 1.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Anne Rice Listings |