Wintertime Used Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bagley, Desmond The Freedom Trap
Fontana/Collins 1971 Soft Cover Good  
222 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Creased spine, lt shelf bumping to covers. Darkened pg edges.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bagley, Desmond Wyatt's Hurricane
Pocket Books 1968 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
249 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Pen markings on ffep. Cocked. Bumped edges, creased spine, faded, stained pg edges. Reading copy quality.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Baglio, Ben M. Choose Your Own Adventure #77: The First Olympics
New York Bantam Books 1988 055327063x Soft Cover Good  Illustrated by Morrill, Leslie 
An Edward Packard Book. 116 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Tanned pg edges. Some edgewear, creased spine, covers along spine. Tape mended on lower back cover.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bagnold, Enid National Velvet
Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
288 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Inscription on ffep. Well worn, bumped and creased cvrs and spine. Stained on cover face. Faded pg edges. Tiny tape closed tear on ffep.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bailey, Bernadine Pictured Geography: Peru in Story and Pictures
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Albert Whitman & Company 1942 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt 
Pgs clean, tight. Some smudging to pg margins and end pgs throughout from years of handling. Age darkened pgs and covers. Ex libr w/markings inside and outside. Tattered red covers. Heavy bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Stained and shelf rubbed. Text well preserved and a good reading quality book.; Ex-Library  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bailey, Bernadine Picture Book of Illinois
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1949 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Ex school libr w/expected markings in and out. School info has been black markered off a few lower pg edges. Green covers show moderate shelf bumping and rubbing. Small stain on back cover.; Ex-Library  
Price: 6.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bailey, Bernadine Pictured Geography Guatemala in Story and Pictures
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1942 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt 
Pgs clean tight, darkened with age. Soiled red covers, shelf rubbed. Well worn on corners, spine edges, soiled pg edges. Ex school library with markings on lower pg margins and residue where card holders were removed in back.; Ex-Library  
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bailey, Bernadine Freeman Puckered Moccasins A Tale of Old Fort Dearborn
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1937 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Coons, Gaye Woodring 
Ex libr with markings inside, none outside. Brown covers are age darkened, stained and soiled and tattered and battered on edges, corners, spine. Loose, cracked hinges. Text well preserved and a tight reading copy. Stained pg edges. Some soiling and spotting to pg margins. READING COPY ; Ex-Library; 293 pages  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bailey, Kenneth Holmes Masonry
New York D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1945 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
137 pgs clean, tight. Minor cover bumping. Darkened pg edges.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bailey, Lee F. (With John Greenya) Cleared for the Approach: F. Lee Bailey in Defense of Flying
The New American Library 1978 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
217 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Bumped corners, edges. Creased spine and covers along spine. Darkened pg edges.  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Baily, Leslie Gilbert and Sullivan: Their Lives and Times/Large Print
New York Penguin Books 1979 0140051066 Soft Cover Good  
119 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Lt tanned pg edges. Light edgewear and light wear to spine.  
Price: 7.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bain, Nicholas The Netroom Predator
AuthorHouse 2007 1425977987 Softcover New 
Very bright, clean, tight pgs. Faint if any wear along edges, corners, spine. ; 507 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bains, Rae Martin Luther King
Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications LLC 1985 081670161x Soft Cover Very Good  Illustrated by Frenck, Hal 
30 bright clean tight pgs. Faint edgewear. Small spot on back cover only real flaw.  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bainton, Roland H. The Church Of Our Fathers
Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1950 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Very clean, tight pgs, tanned. Blue covers are worn on edges, corners, spine edges. Some shelf rubbing to covers, loose hinges. Illustrated end pgs. ; 219 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bair, Marjorie JACQUELINE KENNEDY IN THE WHITE HOUSE An Exciting New, Up to Date Portrait of the Most Famous, Charming and Popular Woman in the World: over 150 Photographs
New York Paperback Library, Inc. 1963 First Printing Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight, very dark w/age. Creased covers along spine. Minor edgewear. Lt soiled pg edges. Darkened white covers. No spine creasing. ; Mass Market PB; 128 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Baird, Ph.D., F.R.S.C, David M. A Guide to Geology: For Visitors in Canada's National Park
Ottawa Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1966 Soft Cover Good  
153 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Stamp on ffep. Covers are shelf rubbed, bumped and worn along edges, spine, corners. Age darkened, spotted pg edges and spine. Sticker on cover face.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Baker, A. A. Renegade Marshal
Avalon Books 1969 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket 
Ex libr with expected markings in and out. DJ in wraps is decently preserved. Some chipping and heavy wear to DJ edges, spine edges, corners. Gold covers show light wear. Pgs clean and tight, age darkened. Loose hinges. ; Ex-Library; 192 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Baker, Bruce; Brightman, Alan J. ; Heifetz, Louis J. ; Murphy, Diane M. INTERMEDIATE SELF-HELP SKILLS Steps to Independence: a Skill Training Series for Children with Special Needs
Champaign, Il, U. S. A. Research Press Company 1976 0878221689 Softcover Good with no dust jacket  
Spiral bounds covers show minor wear along binding and corners, edges, spine. Age darkened pgs and covers. Lt soiling to pg edges and covers. ; 68 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Baker, Bruce; Brightman, Alan J. ; Heifetz, Louis J. ; Murphy, Diane M. TOLIET TRAINING Steps to Independence: a Skills Training Series for Children with Special Needs
Champaign, Il, U. S. A. Research Press Company 1977 0878221441 Softcover Good  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Spiral bound with light wear to binding region, corners, edges. Some lt soiling to pg edges and covers. ; 81 pages  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Baker, Bruce; Brightman, Alan J. ; Heifetz, Louis J. ; Murphy, Diane M. EARLY SELF-HELP SKILLS Steps to Independence: a Skills Training Series for Children with Special Needs
Champaign, Il, U. S. A. Research Press Company 1976 0878221670 Softcover Good  
Pgs clean , tight. Stained on lower, upper cover edges and some soiling to covers, pg edges. Spiral binding with minor wear along binding, corners, edges. ; 79 pages  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Baker, Denys Val (edited by) Haunted Cornwall
Heritage Publications 1980 0903975920 Softcover Good 
Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Light edgewear, no spine creasing. ; 190 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Baker, Dr. L. H. Do You Know Your Football?
New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1946 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
Pgs clean and tight, darkened w/age. DJ is taped in numerous spots and shows chipping and tearing on flaps, spine region. Shelf rubbed and age darkened. Price has been clipped. Loose hinges. ; 99 pages  
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Baker, Elizabeth The Unmedical Miracle-oxygen O2 Your Most Vital Nutrient--Oxygen, the Source of Life and Energy to all Cells
Indianola, WA Drelwood Communications 1991 Softcover Good  
Pgs clean and tight. A few small smudges in margins scattered throughout. Blue covers show minor spotting and some shelf wear to edges, corners, spine region. A few small chips on upper spine. Sticker on back cover. ; 115 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Baker, Herschel (Edited by) William Shakespeare Twelfth Night, or, What You Will
The New American Library 1965 Soft Cover Fair  
208 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. Soiled pg edges. Heavy bumped corners, edges, corners, spine. Tape mended covers and spine. Reading copy quality.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Baker, Jerry Jerry Baker's Happy, Healthy House Plants
The New American Library 1985 0452262119 Soft Cover Good  
268 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Age darkened inside/outside. Soiled pg edges. Tape mend across upper spine. Soiled back cover. Bumped covers, some light creasing to spine.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Baker, Joseph E. (edited by) BROWNING: PIPPA PASSES AND SHORTER POEMS
New York The Odyssey Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Stated 1st Ed. Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Pg edges and covers are age darkened, with lt soiling to pg edges. Very loose hinges. Pers. Libr seal and date penned inside frt cover. Pers libr stamp on ffep upper. Dk blue covers show moderate bumping along edges, spine edges, cover edges. ; 658 pages  
Price: 27.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Baker, Madeline Apache Runaway
New York Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated 1998 0843944641 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
445 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Pen marks on ffep. Creased spine, and covers along spine. Bumped edges, corners. Tanned pg edges. STicker residue on back cover.  
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Bakos, Susan Crain What Men Really Want: Straight Talk from Men About Sex
New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1991 0312926383 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
225 pgs clean, tight. Lt soiled pg edges. Darkened covers. Bumped edges, corners, creased spine and covers along spine. Tape mend on upper corner back cover.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Bakos, Susan Crain Appointment for Murder
Windsor Publishing Corp. 1989 1558172386 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
384 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Creased, bumped covers and spine. Tanned pg edges.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Balandier, Georges Ambiguous Africa: Cultures in Collision
New York Avon Books 1976 0380005603 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
287 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Darkened pg edges. Sticker inside ffep.Small stains on cover face. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Some creasing to spine.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Balch, Glenn Christmas Horse
New York Tab Books, Inc. 1957 Trade Paperback Good  Illustrated by Crowell, Pers 
252 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. Damp stained on front cover near spine, pg edges. Moderate creasing, bumping to covers. Minor spine creases. TX107 on lower front cover.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Balch, Glenn Lost Horse
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Crowell, Pers 
246 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Age spotted, and some soiling to pg edges. Green covers are faded, and bumped on corners, edges, spine edges. Magic marker on ffep.  
Price: 4.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Baldacci, David Split Second
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 2003 0446530891 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
406 pgs bright, clean and tight. Only flaw is very faint bumping to DJ edges. This was purchased new from Amazon and the flaw listed were on the DJ when it arrived in the box from there.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Baldwin, Faith Three Faces of Love
Warner Books, Inc. 1974 0446756067 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
222 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. Front cover has creased down it and bumped edges. Light spine creasing.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Baldwin, Faith Marry For Money Complete and Unabridged
New York Bantam Books 1950 Softcover Good  Illustrated by Hamon, Remy 
Pgs very clean, tight, age darkened. Some creasing of covers along spine. Light spine creasing. Light edgewear. Age darkened covers. Initials penned on back cover lower. 471 on upper spine. Has been well cared for. ; 216 pages  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Baldwin, James Blues for Mister Charlie
New York Dell Publishing 1965 Soft Cover Good  
158 pgs clean, tight. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine. Some bumping along the spine.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Baldwin, James THE FIRE NEXT TIME
New York Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1969 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Lt soiled pg edges. Creased covers along spine. Creased corners, bumped edges, corners, spine edges. ; Mass Market PB; 141 pages  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Balee, Susan (Editor) Northeast Corridor Issue 6 1999: What Remains
Glenside, PA Beaver College 1999 Soft Cover Good  
275 bright clean tight pgs. Light soiled pg edges. Curled corners from improper boxed storage. Light edgewear, bumped corners, no spine creasing. ISSN: 1085-0449. Sticker residue on cover face.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bales, Miriam Halbert We Pass The Words Along A 300-Year Chronicle of the Bales Family
Muncie, Indiana Precision Printing 1978 Hardcover Good+ in Poor dust jacket  
Pgs very clean, tight, tanned. A few small spots on pg edges. Very light wear to green covers. Inscription to former owner, and signed by author on ffep. ; 342 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Balis, Joe (Introduction by) Official Billiard Games Rule Book
D & R Industries, Inc. Soft Cover Good  
64 pgs clean, tight. Faded paper covers. No publication date, but would guess this to be from the last 1970's. Pocket/snooker/carom/bumper pass. Including fundamental instructions and trick shots.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Ball, Brian N. THE REGIMENTS OF NIGHT
New York D A W Books, Inc. 1972 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket  
Very light edgewear, pgs clean and tight. No spine creasing. Has been very well cared for. Some darkening to white regions of covers w/age. A few smudge spots on side pg edges. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ball, John Rescue Mission
New York Avon 1967 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
160 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Deep creased spine, covers along spine. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Pen markings on ffep. Creased covers.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ball, John (Edited by) The Mystery Story
Penguin Books 1978 0140050566 Soft Cover Good  
390 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Soiled, darkened pg edges. Tape mended spine, Bumped and worn along spine, corners, edges.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ballard, Mignon F. Deadly Promise
New York Worldwide 1991 0373260865 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
253 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Small pen mark on ffep. Creased spine, bumped spine edges, corners, cover edges. Age darkened covers.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ballard, Todhunter Gold in California
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1988 0515095710 Mass Market Paperbac Poor  
318 pgs. Bottom pg edges are stained, chipped away on front cover, heavy worn covers, spine. Reading copy quality at best.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ballinger, Bill S. The Law
New York Warner Books, Inc. 1975 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
159 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Creased spine. Darkened covers.  
Price: 3.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ballinger, W. A. Naked From A Well A Novel of a Nymphomaniac Unchained
New York Softcover Library, Inc. 1967 Softcover Good  
Clean, tight pgs, scuffed and shelf rubbed covers. Well worn edges, corners, spine region. Creased spine, covers along spine. Well preserved inside. ; 221 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bancroft, Barb Medical Minutiae
Lake Villa, IL CPP Associates 1996 0945115024 Soft Cover Good  Illustrated by Salcido, Frank 
3rd printing. 141 pgs clean, tight, bright. Light edgewear. Curl on lower front corner. Small spot on front cover. Signed by author on title pg. No spine creasing.; Signed by Author  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bancroft, Jessie H. Games For The Playground, Home, School And Gymnasium
New York The MacMillan Company 1921 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Loose hinges. Red covers show tattered corners, edges, spine edges. Age darkened covers, pg edges. Ex school libr with expected markings inside. No such markings outside. Covers show some soiling as expected with age of book. Has obviously been well cared for. ; Ex-Library; 456 pages  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Banta, Milt and Dempster, Al (Adapted by) Walt Disney's The Three Little Pigs
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing Company, Inc. 0307010287 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio 
Damp stained on lower bottom covers, and pages. Well worn, tattered corenrs, creased spine, worn foil spine.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Barash, David P. The Hare and the Tortoise : Biology, Culture and Human
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin Inc 1986 0670810258 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  
351 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Some kind of stamp across lower pg edges. Minor cover bumping. DJ is tape mended in a few spots, shows shelf bumping to edges, flaps, spine edges.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Barbach, Lonnie (Edited by) Pleasures: Women Write Erotica
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1984 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
234 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Black covers show light edgewear. Pg edges are darkened, lt soiled.  
Price: 2.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Barbieri, Elaine Tattered Silk
New York, NY, U.S.A. Kensington Publishing Corporation 1991 0821735047 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
541 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Bumped covers, creased spine, darkened pg edges. Pen mark on ffep . Creases on back cover.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Barbieri, Sante Uberto Land of Eldorado
New York Friendship Press 1961 Soft Cover Good  
161 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Darkened pg edges and covers. Light bumped corners, edges. Shelf rubbed along spine, light spine creasing. Age darkened with some soiling to back cover.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Barbour, Paul One Man's Family Looks At Life
Standard Brands, Incorporated 1938 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight. Light edgewear. Loose hinges. Age darkened spotted covers. Well preserved considering the age of the book.  
Price: 5.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bardens, Dennis Ghosts and Hauntings
New York Ace Publishing Corporation 1965 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
253 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Faded pg edges, spotted. Light edgewear, no spine creasing. Small spot on back cover.  
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Bark, William Carroll Origins of the Medieval World
Garden City, New York Anchor Books 1960 Soft Cover Good  
224 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Pen underlining throughout book. Shelf rubbed, bumped edges, corners. Creased spine. Darkened, lt soiled pg edges.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Barkan, Joanne The Adventures Of Wishbone #9 : A Tale Of Two Sitters
Big Red Chair Books 1998 157064277x Softcover Good  
Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Lt soiling to pg edges. Minor edgewear. No spine creasing. Initials in marker inside frt cover. ; 160 pages  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Barker, A. J. Pearl Harbor Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book No 10
New York Ballantine Books 1969 Softcover Good+  
Very clean, tight pgs. Light edgewear, light if any spine creasing. Bumped corners. ; 160 pages  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Barker, Clive Books Of Blood Volume One
New York The Berkely Publishing Group 1986 0425083896 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Creased spine, covers along spine. Slightly cocked, a few small stains on pg edges. ; Mass Market PB; 210 pages  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Barker, Pat The Ghost Road
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Penguin Group 1995 0525941916 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  
278 pgs clean, tight. Lt cover wear, light wear to DJ. Lt soiling to upper pg edges. Price is clipped off front flap.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Barnard, Robert Death in a Cold Climate
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1982 0440118298 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
223 pgs clean and tight, brown w/age. Ex-lib w/markings inside front cover, page edge bottom and spine. Heavy protective tape on spine, corners show moderate bumping.; Ex-Library  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Barnard, Robert The Skeleton in the Grass
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1989 0440203279 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
220 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Creased covers, spine. Bumped edges, corners. Slightly cocked. Tanned pg edges.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Barnard, Robert The Case of the Missing Bronte
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1984 0440111080 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
182 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Darkened pg edges. Creased cover along spine. Light spine creasing, light edgewear. A few small stains on cover faces. Small pen mark on ffep.  
Price: 1.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Barnard, Robert SCHOOL FOR MURDER
New York Dell Publishing 1985 0440176050 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight, very dark with age. Darkened covers, pg edges. Some soiling to cover, pg edges. Lt creased spine, some light creasing to covers. Light edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 201 pages  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Barnes, Johnny Ray Jr. Engle & Barnes Strange Matter: A Place to Hide
Front Line Art Publishing 1995 1567140394 Soft Cover Good  
126 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Minor bumped edges, corners, spine edges. No spine creases.  
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Barnes, Linda Coyote A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
New York Dell Publishing 1991 0440210895 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Creased spine, covers along spine. Light bumped corners, edges. ; Mass Market PB; 264 pages  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Barnes, Margaret Anne A Buzzard Is My Best Friend
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1981 0025072609 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket  
277 clean, tight pgs, with some smudges on margins as expected from ex-libr. Soiled pg edges. Cocked. Heavy worn cover edges, corners, spine. Cocked. DJ in wraps looks decent. Has been opened and cracked in many spots throughout but pgs intact and still tight. ; Ex-Library  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (Edited by) Eight Great Tragedies
New York The New American Library 1957 Soft Cover Good  
A Mentor Book MY740. 443 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Age darkened covers. Some creasing to spine, bumping to edges, corners, spine edges. Tape mend on lower spine. Personal library seal inside frt cover. Pen mark on cover face. Darkened, some soiling to pg edges, covers.  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Barnett, Tommy; Bevere, John; Dollar Jr. , Creflo A. ; Hagee, John; McCullough, Jackie; Robinson, James; Phillips, Ron M. The Spirit Of Christmas
New York Thomas Nelson Publishers 1999 0785269495 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight. Brightly illustrated covers show light bumping to edges, corners, spine edges. Hinges fairly tight. ; 1 pages;

We sing the Christmas carols, trim the tree and watch our children re-enact the birth of Christ in bathrobes and paper crowns. But in the busyness of the holiday season, it's easy to lose sight of why we celebrate in the first place. In this beautiful gift-book, seven respected charismatic leaders inspire readers to rediscover the true spirit of Christmas. Each message is simple, straightforward, and Christ-honoring , offering inspirational insight into the significance of the holy birth in Bethlehem. A wonderful Christmas gift.

 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Baroody, Arthur J. A Guide to Teaching Mathematics in the Primary Grades
Allyn & Bacon 1989 0205117929 Soft Cover Good  
414 pgs clean, tight. Some highlighting scattered throughout. Stickers on spine, back cover. Soiled pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Some spine creasing.; Oversized  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Barr, Jene Good Morning, Teacher
Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1966 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Hawkinson, Lucy and John 
Bright, clean, tight pgs. Ex libr w/expected marks in/out. Tape secured spine, bumped corners, cover edges. Age darkened outside. ; Ex-Library  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Barr, Nevada Firestorm An Anna Pigeon Mystery
New York Avon Books 1997 0380725827 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight. Creased spine, covers along spine. Light edgewear. Sticker residue on back cover. ; Mass Market PB; 324 pages  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Barr, Pat Jade A Novel of China
Warner Books, Inc. 1983 0446306207 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
692 pgs clean, tight. Book store stamp on title page. Well worn covers, shelf rubbed, bumped, creased and a heavily creased spine. Black mark across pg edges at top of book.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Barrett, Charles F.R.Z.S. Australian Nature Wonders
Melbourne Robertson & Mullens 1944 Soft Cover Good  
59 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. Age spotted, darkened covers. Small tears along cover edges, spine region.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Barrett, Judy Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Scholastic, Inc. 1993 0590303848 Softcover Good+ Illustrated by Barrett, Ron 
Very clean, tight pgs. Some creasing along stapled spine. Tiny tape mend on lower spine. Light edgewear. 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Barrett, S.M. (Edited by) Geronimo: His Own Story
New York Ballantine Books 1973 0345022386 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
206 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Stained pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine. Creased spine, age darkened covers. Small tape closed tear on lower edge frt cover.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Barron, Ann Strange Legacy
Greenwich, CT Fawcett Publications, Inc. 1969 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
223 pgs clean, tight. Creased spine, covers along spine. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners.  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Barron, Hugh Doll Baby The Story of a Hollywood Sex Goddess and the Men Who Ruled-And Ruined Her
New York Pyramid Publications, Inc. 1968 Softcover Good  
Clean, tight pgs. Darkened pgs and covers. Small tape closed tears on lower frt cover and few few pg edges. Only real flaw, otherwise very light wear, no spine creasing. Sticker residue on back cover. ; 319 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Barron, John Greek Sculpture
New York E.P. Dutton 1967 Soft Cover Good  
160 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Lt stained pg edges, covers. Minor bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Soiled spine, light creased. Cracked in several spots where it was opened too far, but pgs intact and still tight.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Barron, Stephanie Jane and the Unpleasantness at Scargrave Manor: Being the First Jane Austen Mystery
New York Bantam Books 1997 0553575937 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
318 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkend pg edges. Minor bumped corners, edges, spine edges. Spine is creased.Small pen mark on ffep.  
Price: 1.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Barrows, Harlan H. ; Parker, Edith Putnam; Sorensen, Clarence Woodrow Old World Lands Man in His World - Essential Elementary Geography
Silver Burdett Company 1947 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Clean tight pgs, scattered penciled notations throughout. Ex school book with stamp inside back cover. Red covers have minor edgewear, shelf rubbing. Darkened pg edges. Loose hinges. ; Ex-Library; 346 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Barrows, Marjorie (editor) The Children's Hour: Old Time Favorites #3
Chicago The Spencer Press, Inc. 1953 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Stained pg edges. Cracked spine region, heavy bumped and tattered corners, edges, spine edges. Down to cardboard on corners. Illustrated end pgs. Red covers show some soiling, stains. ; 373 pages  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Barrows, Marjorie Wescott The American Experience: Nonfiction (Macmillan Literary Heritage)
New York The Macmillan Company 1968 Soft Cover Fair  
463 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Pen markings on cover, pg edges, inside cover and ffep. Soiled stained pg edges and covers. Reading copy quality at best.  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Barry, J.M. And Barry, E.M. Molecular Biology: An Introduction to Chemical Genetics
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1973 0135995140 Soft Cover Fair  
142 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Sticker on ffep. Creased deeply on frt cover. Bumped corners, edges, spine. Soiled pg edges.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Barry, Tom; Preusch, Deb; Wood, Beth The Other Side of Paradise: Foreign Control in the Caribbean
New York Grove Press 1984 0394620569 Soft Cover Good  
405 pgs clean, tight. Lt soiled pg edges. Light bumped edges, corners, spine edges. No spine creasing. Age darkened pg edges, pgs.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bartalsky, Kathy Soaring on Broken Wings : A Story of Triumph in Tragedy
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Moody Press 1992 0802423167 Soft Cover Good  
192 pgs bright, clean, tight. Soiled pg edges only real flaw. Lt cover wear, no spine creases.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bartel, Constance A Woman Like That
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1985 0445201207 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
427 clean,tight pgs, tanned w/age. Creased, bumped covers, corners, edges. Soiled pg edges.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bartell, Linda L. Tender Scoundrel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Kensington Publishing Corporation 1996 0821751921 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
382 clean, tight pgs. Covers are bumped, spine is creased.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Barter, James T. (editor); Talbott, Susan W. (editor) Primary Prevention in Psychiatry : State of the Art (Issues in Psychiatry Ser.)
American Psychiatric Publishing, Incorporated 1986 0880481307 Soft Cover Good  
176 bright, clean, tight pgs. Minor shelf wear to covers. No spine creases.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Barth, Richard The Condo Kill (A Margaret Binton Mystery Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books Inc. 1991 0449218120 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
155 bright, clean, tight pgs. Creased corners, spine. Bumped edges.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Bartholomew, John Atlas: The Meridian Compact Atlas of the World
The World Publishing Company 1961 Soft Cover Good  
158 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Some soiling, shelf rubbing to covers. Creased spine. Soiled pg edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Bartlett, Arthur C. Game-Legs: The Biography of a Horse With a Heart
New York Cupples & Leon Company 1928 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Cue, Harold C. 
292 pgs clean, tight, very dark w/age. Darkened, stained pg edges. Cracked hinges front and back. Tape mended on upper spine. Battered spine edges, corners, cover edges and corners. Name, address penciled on ffep. Red covers show some shelf rubbing.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bartlett, Kay Family Ties
Silhouette Books 1989 0373072759 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
250 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Creased, bumped covers, heavy creased spine. Initials penned on ffep  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Barton, Bruce The Man Nobody Knows: A Discovery of the Real Jesus
Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1925 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket  
220 pgs clean tight, very dark and brittle w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine of red covers. Stained and spotted covers. Gold printing on cover face, spine. DJ is tattered and heavily worn on flaps, edges. spine. Tape mended in numerous spots. Age darkened, and soiled DJ. Name penciled on ffep.  
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Barton, Jack The Mustangers
New York Popular Library 1957 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
160 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened covers. Minor edgewear. Lt soiling to covers. Creased spine.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Barton, Roger How to Watch Birds: A Complete Guide for Both the Novice and the Advanced Bird Watcher
New York Bonanza Books 1961 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket  
171 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Chip missing off lower corners, front/back. Light edgewear to rest of green covers. DJ is missing the lower part of front flap, tape mended in numerous spots, and is age darkened. Penned notation inside frt cover.  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Baruth, Leroy G.; Manning, M. Lee Multicultural Education of Children and Adolescents
Needham Heights, MA Allyn & Bacon 1992 0205134106 Soft Cover Good  
367 pgs clean, tight. Scattered highlighting. Fanned ft cover. No spine creasing. Sticker residue on back cover. Minor edgewear, lt soiling to pg edges. Name penned on ffep.  
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Basham, Don Face Up With a Miracle
Monroeville, PA Whitaker Books 1969 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
191 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Creased spine, bumped covers. Soiled pg edges.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Bass, Rick Oil Notes
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395486750 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  Illustrated by Hughes, Elizabeth (Drawings by) 
172 pgs clean, tight. Lt soiling to pg edges. Black covers show minor bumping. DJ shows minor bumping near spine, flap edges.  
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wintertimebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie