|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Bagley, Desmond Wyatt's Hurricane Pocket Books 1968 Mass Market Paperbac Fair 249 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Pen markings on ffep. Cocked. Bumped edges, creased spine, faded, stained pg edges. Reading copy quality. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Bagnold, Enid National Velvet Grosset & Dunlap 1962 Mass Market Paperbac Fair 288 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Inscription on ffep. Well worn, bumped and creased cvrs and spine. Stained on cover face. Faded pg edges. Tiny tape closed tear on ffep. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Bailey, Bernadine Pictured Geography: Peru in Story and Pictures Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Albert Whitman & Company 1942 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt Pgs clean, tight. Some smudging to pg margins and end pgs throughout from years of handling. Age darkened pgs and covers. Ex libr w/markings inside and outside. Tattered red covers. Heavy bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Stained and shelf rubbed. Text well preserved and a good reading quality book.; Ex-Library Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bailey, Bernadine Picture Book of Illinois Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1949 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Ex school libr w/expected markings in and out. School info has been black markered off a few lower pg edges. Green covers show moderate shelf bumping and rubbing. Small stain on back cover.; Ex-Library Price:
6.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bailey, Bernadine Pictured Geography Guatemala in Story and Pictures Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1942 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wiese, Kurt Pgs clean tight, darkened with age. Soiled red covers, shelf rubbed. Well worn on corners, spine edges, soiled pg edges. Ex school library with markings on lower pg margins and residue where card holders were removed in back.; Ex-Library Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bailey, Bernadine Freeman Puckered Moccasins A Tale of Old Fort Dearborn Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1937 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket Illustrated by Coons, Gaye Woodring Ex libr with markings inside, none outside. Brown covers are age darkened, stained and soiled and tattered and battered on edges, corners, spine. Loose, cracked hinges. Text well preserved and a tight reading copy. Stained pg edges. Some soiling and spotting to pg margins. READING COPY ; Ex-Library; 293 pages Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Bains, Rae Martin Luther King Mahwah, New Jersey, U.S.A. Troll Communications LLC 1985 081670161x Soft Cover Very Good Illustrated by Frenck, Hal 30 bright clean tight pgs. Faint edgewear. Small spot on back cover only real flaw. Price:
2.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Bainton, Roland H. The Church Of Our Fathers Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1950 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Very clean, tight pgs, tanned. Blue covers are worn on edges, corners, spine edges. Some shelf rubbing to covers, loose hinges. Illustrated end pgs. ; 219 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Baker, A. A. Renegade Marshal Avalon Books 1969 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket Ex libr with expected markings in and out. DJ in wraps is decently preserved. Some chipping and heavy wear to DJ edges, spine edges, corners. Gold covers show light wear. Pgs clean and tight, age darkened. Loose hinges. ; Ex-Library; 192 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Baker, Bruce; Brightman, Alan J. ; Heifetz, Louis J. ; Murphy, Diane M. TOLIET TRAINING Steps to Independence: a Skills Training Series for Children with Special Needs Champaign, Il, U. S. A. Research Press Company 1977 0878221441 Softcover Good Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Spiral bound with light wear to binding region, corners, edges. Some lt soiling to pg edges and covers. ; 81 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Baker, Bruce; Brightman, Alan J. ; Heifetz, Louis J. ; Murphy, Diane M. EARLY SELF-HELP SKILLS Steps to Independence: a Skills Training Series for Children with Special Needs Champaign, Il, U. S. A. Research Press Company 1976 0878221670 Softcover Good Pgs clean , tight. Stained on lower, upper cover edges and some soiling to covers, pg edges. Spiral binding with minor wear along binding, corners, edges. ; 79 pages Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Baker, Dr. L. H. Do You Know Your Football? New York A. S. Barnes & Company 1946 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket Pgs clean and tight, darkened w/age. DJ is taped in numerous spots and shows chipping and tearing on flaps, spine region. Shelf rubbed and age darkened. Price has been clipped. Loose hinges. ; 99 pages Price:
16.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Baker, Joseph E. (edited by) BROWNING: PIPPA PASSES AND SHORTER POEMS New York The Odyssey Press 1947 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Stated 1st Ed. Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Pg edges and covers are age darkened, with lt soiling to pg edges. Very loose hinges. Pers. Libr seal and date penned inside frt cover. Pers libr stamp on ffep upper. Dk blue covers show moderate bumping along edges, spine edges, cover edges. ; 658 pages Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Baker, Madeline Apache Runaway New York Dorchester Publishing Company, Incorporated 1998 0843944641 Mass Market Paperbac Good 445 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Pen marks on ffep. Creased spine, and covers along spine. Bumped edges, corners. Tanned pg edges. STicker residue on back cover. Price:
3.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Balch, Glenn Christmas Horse New York Tab Books, Inc. 1957 Trade Paperback Good Illustrated by Crowell, Pers 252 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. Damp stained on front cover near spine, pg edges. Moderate creasing, bumping to covers. Minor spine creases. TX107 on lower front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Balch, Glenn Lost Horse New York Grosset & Dunlap 1950 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Crowell, Pers 246 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Age spotted, and some soiling to pg edges. Green covers are faded, and bumped on corners, edges, spine edges. Magic marker on ffep. Price:
4.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Baldacci, David Split Second New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 2003 0446530891 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 406 pgs bright, clean and tight. Only flaw is very faint bumping to DJ edges. This was purchased new from Amazon and the flaw listed were on the DJ when it arrived in the box from there. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Baldwin, Faith Marry For Money Complete and Unabridged New York Bantam Books 1950 Softcover Good Illustrated by Hamon, Remy Pgs very clean, tight, age darkened. Some creasing of covers along spine. Light spine creasing. Light edgewear. Age darkened covers. Initials penned on back cover lower. 471 on upper spine. Has been well cared for. ; 216 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Baldwin, James THE FIRE NEXT TIME New York Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1969 Paperback Good Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Lt soiled pg edges. Creased covers along spine. Creased corners, bumped edges, corners, spine edges. ; Mass Market PB; 141 pages Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Ball, Brian N. THE REGIMENTS OF NIGHT New York D A W Books, Inc. 1972 Paperback Good+ with no dust jacket Very light edgewear, pgs clean and tight. No spine creasing. Has been very well cared for. Some darkening to white regions of covers w/age. A few smudge spots on side pg edges. ; Mass Market PB; 188 pages Price:
1.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Ball, John Rescue Mission New York Avon 1967 Mass Market Paperbac Good 160 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Deep creased spine, covers along spine. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Pen markings on ffep. Creased covers. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Ballard, Mignon F. Deadly Promise New York Worldwide 1991 0373260865 Mass Market Paperbac Good 253 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Small pen mark on ffep. Creased spine, bumped spine edges, corners, cover edges. Age darkened covers. Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Ballard, Todhunter Gold in California New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group 1988 0515095710 Mass Market Paperbac Poor 318 pgs. Bottom pg edges are stained, chipped away on front cover, heavy worn covers, spine. Reading copy quality at best. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Ballinger, Bill S. The Law New York Warner Books, Inc. 1975 Mass Market Paperbac Good 159 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Creased spine. Darkened covers. Price:
3.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Bancroft, Barb Medical Minutiae Lake Villa, IL CPP Associates 1996 0945115024 Soft Cover Good Illustrated by Salcido, Frank 3rd printing. 141 pgs clean, tight, bright. Light edgewear. Curl on lower front corner. Small spot on front cover. Signed by author on title pg. No spine creasing.; Signed by Author Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Bancroft, Jessie H. Games For The Playground, Home, School And Gymnasium New York The MacMillan Company 1921 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket Pgs clean, tight, tanned. Loose hinges. Red covers show tattered corners, edges, spine edges. Age darkened covers, pg edges. Ex school libr with expected markings inside. No such markings outside. Covers show some soiling as expected with age of book. Has obviously been well cared for. ; Ex-Library; 456 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Barbieri, Elaine Tattered Silk New York, NY, U.S.A. Kensington Publishing Corporation 1991 0821735047 Mass Market Paperbac Good 541 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Bumped covers, creased spine, darkened pg edges. Pen mark on ffep . Creases on back cover. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Barbieri, Sante Uberto Land of Eldorado New York Friendship Press 1961 Soft Cover Good 161 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Darkened pg edges and covers. Light bumped corners, edges. Shelf rubbed along spine, light spine creasing. Age darkened with some soiling to back cover. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Barker, Clive Books Of Blood Volume One New York The Berkely Publishing Group 1986 0425083896 Paperback Good Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Creased spine, covers along spine. Slightly cocked, a few small stains on pg edges. ; Mass Market PB; 210 pages Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Barker, Pat The Ghost Road New York, NY, U.S.A. The Penguin Group 1995 0525941916 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket 278 pgs clean, tight. Lt cover wear, light wear to DJ. Lt soiling to upper pg edges. Price is clipped off front flap. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Barnard, Robert Death in a Cold Climate New York, NY, U.S.A. Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1982 0440118298 Mass Market Paperbac Good 223 pgs clean and tight, brown w/age. Ex-lib w/markings inside front cover, page edge bottom and spine. Heavy protective tape on spine, corners show moderate bumping.; Ex-Library Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Barnard, Robert The Case of the Missing Bronte New York, New York, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1984 0440111080 Mass Market Paperbac Good 182 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Darkened pg edges. Creased cover along spine. Light spine creasing, light edgewear. A few small stains on cover faces. Small pen mark on ffep. Price:
1.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Barnard, Robert SCHOOL FOR MURDER New York Dell Publishing 1985 0440176050 Paperback Good Pgs clean, tight, very dark with age. Darkened covers, pg edges. Some soiling to cover, pg edges. Lt creased spine, some light creasing to covers. Light edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 201 pages Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Barnes, Margaret Anne A Buzzard Is My Best Friend New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1981 0025072609 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket 277 clean, tight pgs, with some smudges on margins as expected from ex-libr. Soiled pg edges. Cocked. Heavy worn cover edges, corners, spine. Cocked. DJ in wraps looks decent. Has been opened and cracked in many spots throughout but pgs intact and still tight. ; Ex-Library Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Barnet, Sylvan; Berman, Morton; Burto, William (Edited by) Eight Great Tragedies New York The New American Library 1957 Soft Cover Good A Mentor Book MY740. 443 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Age darkened covers. Some creasing to spine, bumping to edges, corners, spine edges. Tape mend on lower spine. Personal library seal inside frt cover. Pen mark on cover face. Darkened, some soiling to pg edges, covers. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Barnett, Tommy; Bevere, John; Dollar Jr. , Creflo A. ; Hagee, John; McCullough, Jackie; Robinson, James; Phillips, Ron M. The Spirit Of Christmas New York Thomas Nelson Publishers 1999 0785269495 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Pgs clean, tight. Brightly illustrated covers show light bumping to edges, corners, spine edges. Hinges fairly tight. ; 1 pages; We sing the Christmas carols, trim the tree and watch our children re-enact the birth of Christ in bathrobes and paper crowns. But in the busyness of the holiday season, it's easy to lose sight of why we celebrate in the first place. In this beautiful gift-book, seven respected charismatic leaders inspire readers to rediscover the true spirit of Christmas. Each message is simple, straightforward, and Christ-honoring , offering inspirational insight into the significance of the holy birth in Bethlehem. A wonderful Christmas gift. Price:
3.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Barr, Jene Good Morning, Teacher Chicago Albert Whitman & Company 1966 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hawkinson, Lucy and John Bright, clean, tight pgs. Ex libr w/expected marks in/out. Tape secured spine, bumped corners, cover edges. Age darkened outside. ; Ex-Library Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Barr, Pat Jade A Novel of China Warner Books, Inc. 1983 0446306207 Mass Market Paperbac Good 692 pgs clean, tight. Book store stamp on title page. Well worn covers, shelf rubbed, bumped, creased and a heavily creased spine. Black mark across pg edges at top of book. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Barron, Ann Strange Legacy Greenwich, CT Fawcett Publications, Inc. 1969 Mass Market Paperbac Good 223 pgs clean, tight. Creased spine, covers along spine. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners. Price:
1.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Barron, John Greek Sculpture New York E.P. Dutton 1967 Soft Cover Good 160 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Lt stained pg edges, covers. Minor bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Soiled spine, light creased. Cracked in several spots where it was opened too far, but pgs intact and still tight. Price:
4.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bartlett, Arthur C. Game-Legs: The Biography of a Horse With a Heart New York Cupples & Leon Company 1928 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cue, Harold C. 292 pgs clean, tight, very dark w/age. Darkened, stained pg edges. Cracked hinges front and back. Tape mended on upper spine. Battered spine edges, corners, cover edges and corners. Name, address penciled on ffep. Red covers show some shelf rubbing. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Bartlett, Kay Family Ties Silhouette Books 1989 0373072759 Mass Market Paperbac Good 250 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Creased, bumped covers, heavy creased spine. Initials penned on ffep Price:
1.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Barton, Bruce The Man Nobody Knows: A Discovery of the Real Jesus Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1925 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket 220 pgs clean tight, very dark and brittle w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine of red covers. Stained and spotted covers. Gold printing on cover face, spine. DJ is tattered and heavily worn on flaps, edges. spine. Tape mended in numerous spots. Age darkened, and soiled DJ. Name penciled on ffep. Price:
3.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Barton, Jack The Mustangers New York Popular Library 1957 Mass Market Paperbac Good 160 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened covers. Minor edgewear. Lt soiling to covers. Creased spine. Price:
2.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Bass, Rick Oil Notes Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395486750 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hughes, Elizabeth (Drawings by) 172 pgs clean, tight. Lt soiling to pg edges. Black covers show minor bumping. DJ shows minor bumping near spine, flap edges. Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|