Wintertime Used Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Bassom, David The A-Z Guide to Babylon 5: Created By J. Michael Straczynski
New York, U.S.A. Dell Publishing 1997 0440223857 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good  
310 clean, tight pgs, darkened w/age. Darkened, light soiled pg edges. Faint edgewear, no spine creases. Looks unread.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bastien, Dorothy I Want to Be Me
Scholastic Book Services 1978 Soft Cover Good  
170 pgs clean, tight. Tanned pgs, pg edges. Lt spine creasing, very light edgewear. A bit bowed in middle (improper boxed storage).  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Batchelder, Ann (Delineator Home Institute) New Delineator Recipes
The Butterick Publishing Company 1930 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
222 pgs clean, tight, age darkened. Stained pg edges, some soiling to pg margins (cooking). Green covers are heavily worn on edges, corners, spine edges. Darkened, soiled covers. Very loose hinges. 2 pgs near front have tape closed tears on upper corners.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bates, A. The Dead Game Someone is Playing for Keeps.
New York Scholastic, Inc. 1993 0590458299 Softcover Very Good  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Very light edgewear, no spine creasing. A couple pgs near front have creased uppers. ; 166 pages  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bates, Barbara The Real Book About Pets
Garden City, New York Garden City Books 1952 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Snedeker, Mary 
192 pgs clean, tight. Darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Illustrated end pgs. Bumped corners, edges, spine edges.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bates, Marston The Forest and the Sea
New York Vintage Books 1960 Trade Paperback Good  
277 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Shelf rubbed covers, bumped on corners, moderate spine creasing. Tanned pg edges.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bates, Marston The Forest and the Sea
New York Time Incorporated 1964 Soft Cover Good  
TIME Reading Program Special Edition. 272 clean tight pgs. Light bumped corners, edges, spine. Faint if any spine creasing. Lt fanned frt cover, lt soiled pg edges. A few pgs are bent on side margins or upper corners near the front (improper boxed storage).  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Batman, Nancy Jo It's Not Polite to Play Dead at the Supper Table
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Chalice Press 1994 0827216122 Soft Cover Good  
95 bright clean tight pgs. Inscribed/signed by author on ffep. Light bumped edges, corners, spine edges. No spine creasing. A bit bowed in middle of spine from improper boxed storage. Small black smudge on upper corner of ffep.; Signed by Author  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Batten, Jack Lawyers
Penguin Books 1985 0140073906 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
345 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Darkened pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, creased spine. Slightly cocked. Shelf dented on lower bk cover.  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Baudino, Gael O Greenest Branch (Water! Ser., Bk. 1)
Penguin Books 1995 0451454499 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
336 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Bumped covers, creased spine. Darkened pg edges.  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bauer, Yehuda The Holocaust in Historical Perspective (Samuel and Althea Stroum Lectures in Jewish Studies)
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. University of Washington Press 1978 0295956062 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  
Ex-libr w/expected marks in and out. 181 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. DJ in wraps looks well preserved. Black covers show minor shelf wear. Soiled pg edges. ; Ex-Library  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Baugh, Albert C. A Literary History of England
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1948 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
1673 clean, tight pgs, age darkened. Burgundy covers show minor edgewear. Darkened pg edges. Loose hinges, darkened pg edges. Personal libr seal on ffep, date stamped inside frt cover. Has been well cared for. Heavy, oversized book. Will NOT ship global to overseas/Canadians. We will ship surface unless you wish to pay extra for expedited shipping. $4.95 oversized media rate will apply to U.S. buyers.; Oversized  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Baum, L. Frank The New Wizard of Oz
The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1944 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Copelman, Evelyn 
209 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Shelf dented on uppers. Bumped, worn along spine, edges, corners. Darkened pg edges. Darkened covers.  
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Baum, L. Frank Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Neill, John R. 
226 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Soiled pg edges. Moderate bumping along edges, corners, spine. White areas of covers are darkened. Brightly illustrated covers. Musty odor as if stored in basement. Pgs 3-16 have been tape mended neatly and preserved text. Illustrated end pgs. Copyright 1908. No stated edition or publication date. Would guess this to be from the 1950's.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Baum, L. Frank The Lost Princess of Oz
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Neill, John R. 
312 clean, tight pgs, darkened w/age. Soiled pg edges. Illustrated end pgs. Brightly illustrated covers. Minor bumping to corners, edges, spine edges. White areas of covers show some soiling, darkening. Musty odor (stored in basement). Copyright 1917, no stated edition or publication date. Would guess this to be from the 1950's.Some shelf rubbing to covers.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Baum, Robert (edited by) Ethical Arguments For Analysis: Brief Edition Abridgement of 2nd Ed.
Holt, Rinehart And Winston 1979 003045011x Softcover Good  
Pgs clean, tight, tanned. A few penned notations, underlining scattered throughout. Heavy creased and worn covers, edges, spine region. Reading copy. Has a sticker on cover face. ; 220 pages  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Baumann, Bommi Wie Alles Anfing: How It All Began The Personal Account of a West German Urban Guerrilla
Vancouver, Bc, Canada Arsenal Pulp Press 2000 0880780455 Softcover Good  
With statements by Heinrich Boll & Daniel Cohn-Bendit. Translated by Helene Ellenbogen & Wayne Parker. Pgs clean, tight. Sticker residue on back cover. Shelf rubbed, minor bumping to edges, corners, spine. Creased covers along spine. Lt soiling to pg edges. ; 131 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Baxter, Mary Lynn; Pappano, Marilyn; Flynn, Christine 36 Hours: The Christmas That Changed Everything
New York, New York, U.S.A. Silhouette Books 2000 0373484127 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
377 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Darkened pg edges, creased spine, covers along spine, light edgewear.  
Price: 1.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Baylis, Maggie Practicing Plant Parenthood
Glen Ellen, CA, U.S.A. Cole Group, Incorporated 1975 0912238623 Trade Paperback Good  Illustrated by Bills, E. D. (illustrator) 
192 pgs clean and tight, some spotting, age discoloration to white covers. Pgs show light tanning w/age. Light bumping to covers. Faint if any creasing to spine. Nice copy.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bazaldua, Barbara 101 Dalmations Snow Puppies
Racine, Wisconsin Golden Books Publishing Company, Incorporated 1997 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Williams, Don 
Lifesavers Presents a Golden Book. One of 4 in a collector's set. Creased covers, bumped on corners, edges, spine. Text bright, clean, tight.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Beach, Lynn Secrets of the Lost Island Twistaplot #16
Scholastic, Inc. 1984 0590332333 Softcover Very Good  Illustrated by Racz, Michael 
Very clean, tight pgs. Faint edgewear, no spine creasing. ; 93 pages  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bear, Greg Darwin's Radio : In the Next Stage of Evolution, Humans Are History
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books Inc. 2000 0345435249 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
538 clean, tight pgs. Creased spine, bumped covers, lt pg edge soiling.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Beard, Charles A., Beard, William The American Leviathan: The Republic in the Machine Age
New York The Macmillan Company 1931 Hard Cover Fair in Good dust jacket  
824 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Darkened pg edges, end pages. Name penned inside front cover, stamped on ffep. Soiled pg edges. Moderate shelf damage to corners, spine, edges.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Beard, James James Beard's Menus for Entertaining
New York Delacorte Press 1965 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  
398 pgs clean , tight, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Green covers are shelf rubbed. Sticker residue on cover face. Bumped, worn corners, spine edges. Some kitchen stains on a few pgs, but text is unaffected.  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Beare, George The Very Breath Of Hell
New York Warner Books, Inc. 1974 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight, age darkened. Creased spine, some wear along edges, corners, spine region. Small pen mark on cover face. Name penned on ffep upper. ; Mass Market PB; 173 pages  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Beason, Doug Return to Honor
Pocket Books 1989 0671648098 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
237 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Corner torn off back cover. Bumped covers, creased spine.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Beattie, Ann (editor) Ploughshares Fall 1995 : Living Rooms (Vol. 21, No. 2&3)
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Ploughshares 1995 0933277148 Soft Cover Good  
254 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bent slightly on upper edges (improper storage). No spine creases, lt bumping.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Beatty, Bill A Treasury of Australian Folk Tales and Traditions
Sydney Ure Smith Pty. Limited 1960 Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket  Illustrated by Emanuel, Cedric (Pen Drawings by) 
320 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Red covers show minor shelf bumping. DJ is tattered across edges, spine edges, flaps. Tanned pg edges.  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Beatty, Elizabeth The Jupiter Missile Mystery
New York Airmont Publishing Company, Inc. 1964 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
Mystery House. 127 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Slightly cocked. Light bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Darkened covers.  
Price: 1.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Beaty, David The Temple Tree
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1971 0395127041 First American Edition Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket  
273 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Spotted, darkened pg edges. DJ is sun faded on spine, well worn along edges, flaps, spine region. Covers show minor edgewear. Slightly cocked.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Beaumarchais LE BARBIER DE SEVILLE Comedie
1965 Softcover Good  
Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Age darkened, spotted covers. Light edgewear, bumped corners. No spine creasing. A few pgs have penciled notations or underlining. ; Nouveaux Classiques Larousse; 151 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Beaumont, Nina Surrender the Heart
Don Mills, ON, Canada Harlequin Enterprises, Limited 1997 0373289626 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
296 clean, tight pages. Slightly cocked. Bumped spine, corners. Minor spine creasing, cover bumping.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Beaust, Nora (Edited by) Through Golden Windows: Good Times Together
New York Grolier, Incorporated 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Edited by: Nora Beaust, Phyllis Fenner, Bernice E. Leary, Mary Katharine Reely, Dora V. Smith. Editor-in-Chief Jeanne Hale. Assistant Editor Muriel Johnstone. Designer: Ernst Reichl. 336 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Age darkened covers with some spotting. Name penned inside front cover. Sticker residue on spine.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Beaust, Nora (Edited by) Through Golden Windows: Wide, Wonderful World
New York Grolier, Incorporated 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Edited by: Nora Beaust, Phyllis Fenner, Bernice E. Leary, Mary Katharine Reely, Dora V. Smith. Editor-in-Chief Jeanne Hale. Assistant Editor Muriel Johnstone. Designer: Ernst Reichl. 328 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Age darkened covers with some spotting. Sticker residue on spine.  
Price: 4.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Beaust, Nora (Edited by) Through Golden Windows: Wide, Wonderful World
New York Grolier, Incorporated 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Edited by: Nora Beaust, Phyllis Fenner, Bernice E. Leary, Mary Katharine Reely, Dora V. Smith. Editor-in-Chief Jeanne Hale. Assistant Editor Muriel Johnstone. Designer: Ernst Reichl. 336 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Age darkened covers with some soiling and spotting. There are some black markings on front cover that look like ink spots. Sticker residue on spine.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Beaust, Nora (Edited by) Through Golden Windows: Wide, Wonderful World
New York Grolier, Incorporated 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Edited by: Nora Beaust, Phyllis Fenner, Bernice E. Leary, Mary Katharine Reely, Dora V. Smith. Editor-in-Chief Jeanne Hale. Assistant Editor Muriel Johnstone. Designer: Ernst Reichl. 335 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Age darkened covers with some soiling and spotting. STicker residue on spine.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Beaust, Nora (Edited by) Through Golden Windows: Wide, Wonderful World
New York Grolier, Incorporated 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Edited by: Nora Beaust, Phyllis Fenner, Bernice E. Leary, Mary Katharine Reely, Dora V. Smith. Editor-in-Chief Jeanne Hale. Assistant Editor Muriel Johnstone. Designer: Ernst Reichl. 333 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Soiled pg edges. Bumped corners, spine edges, cover edges. Age darkened covers with some soiling and spotting. STicker residue on spine.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Beck, Ervin; Birky, Wilbur (edited by) Contemporary Costa Rican Literature In Translation A Sampler of Poetry, Fiction and Drama
Goshen, Indiana Pinchpenny Press 1975 Softcover Good  
Pgs clean, tight. A couple pages have penned doodles on them that does not affect text or readability. Paper covers are age darkened and bumped on corners, spine edges. Lt soiled covers, pg edges. ; 120 pages  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Beck, Harrell F. A Two-Part Study of The Word Revealed
Graded Press 1977 Soft Cover Good  
112 clean, tight pages, browned w/age. Darkened white covers show minor shelf wear along edges, spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Beck, Lewis White Philosophic Inquiry: Introduction to Philosophy
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall, Inc. 1959 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
470 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Underlining throughout, notes written inside bk cover. Name penned inside front cover. Bumped corners, edges, spine edges. Darkened pg edges. Some shelf rubbing to orange covers.  
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Beckmann, Petr Whispered Anecdotes: Humor From Behind The Iron Curtain
Boulder, Co, U. S. A. The Golem Press 1969 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Pgs tinted a pale pink color are very clean and tight. Piece of tape on ffep. DJ shows minor bumping along edges, corners, flaps, spine. Light soiling to DJ. Sun faded on spine. Orange covers show very light bumping along edges, corners, spine edges. Slightly off square. Upper pg edges are dusty. ; 143 pages  
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Beckoff, Samuel Newspapers Oxford Communication-Arts Series
New York Oxford Book Company 1954 Softcover Good  
Pgs clean, tight. A few pgs have pencil circles on them or underlining. Sticker inside frt cover listing examination copy information. Paper covers are age darkened, show some light soiling. Curled corners, minor edgewear. ; 120 pages  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Beddoes, Richard; Fischler, Stan; Gitler, Ira HOCKEY! THE STORY OF THE WORLD'S FASTEST SPORT
The MacMillan Company 1969 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkend, some soiling to pg edges. Loose hinges, slightly cocked. DJ tattered and tape along spine, well worn along edges, spine and flaps. ; 384 pages  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bedford, Annie North (Retold by) Frosty the Snow Man (Adapted from the song of the Same name)
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing Company 1989 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Super, Terri 
Bright, clean, tight pages. Name penned inside front cover. Bumped, worn covers, shelf rubbed, creased. Worn foil spine.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bedford, Annie North (Retold by) The Happy Farm Animals
Racine, Wisconsin Western Publishing Company 1978 0307021289 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Gergely, Tibor 
Clean, tight pgs, nicely illustrated. Heavy wear to spine, edges, corners. Sticker residue on face. Well worn pgs, darkened with age. Reading copy quality.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bee, Clair Basketball for Everyone
Ace Books 1962 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
128 pgs clean and tight, brown w/age. Creased at spine/cover region. Bumped corners, no creases to spine. Nice copy for the age!  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bee, Clair Make the Team in Basketball
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1961 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
130 pgs clean, tight. Has a library card holder pasted on ffep, only such mark in or outside the book. Covers show moderate shelf bumping, rubbing. Soiled pg edges.; Ex-Library  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bee, Clair STRIKE THREE! A CHIP HILTON SPORTS STORY
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
Pgs clean, tight, age darkened and spotted thorughout. Cracked at front hinges, pgs intact and tight. Cocked. Tape mended on upper spine. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Illustrated end pgs are age darkened. Lt soiled pg edges. ; 212 pages  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bee, Helen L. The Developing Child: Fourth Edition
New York Harper & Row, Publishers 1985 0060405775 Hard Cover Fair with no dust jacket  
582 pgs clean, tight. Highlighted throughout. Names lined out with marker on ffep. Pencil marks , soiled end pgs. Used stickers on spine, covers. Heavy bumped corners, edges. Scuffed covers. Soiled pg edges. Overseas/Canadian buyers-will not ship Global. We will ship surface unless you wish to pay extra for expedited shipping methods.; Oversized  
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Beer, Gretel Austrian Cooking
Great Britain Ebenezer Baylis and Son Ltd. 1956 Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket  
220 pgs clean, tight, yellow w/age. DJ well worn at flaps, edges, spine. Pen mark on front of DJ. Tiny tears to DJ along upper/lower edges. Yellow covers show moderate bumping. Age darkened, spotted. Age darkened inside, pg edges are spotted.  
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Beim, Jerrold Jay's Big Job
New York William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1957 Soft Cover Good  Illustrated by Sugarman, Tracy 
46 pgs clean, tight. Ex school libr w/expected markings inside. Pen mark on cover face, some soiling, bumped edges, corners. Lt soiled pg edges. Text still quite bright considering the age of the book.; Ex-Library  
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Beiser, Arthur (and the Editors of LIFE) LIFE Nature Library The Earth
Time Inc. 1962 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
192 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Bumped heavily on corners, edges, spine. Tanned pg edges. Shelf rubbed illustrated covers. Overseas/Canadian buyers: Will NOT ship Global. We will use surface shipping unless you wish to pay extra for expedited shipping methods.; Oversized  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bell, Abban Out of Circulation
New York Popular Library 1965 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
173 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Pan mark on cover, and inside front cover. Tape mended on lower spine, bumped edges, corners, creased covers and spine.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bell, Betsy Movietown Nurse
New York Avalon Books 1984 0803484364 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  
184 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. DJ looks well preserved in wraps. Ex libr w/expected marks in and out. Tan covers are age darkened, minor bumping. Soiled pg edges. ; Ex-Library  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bell, Jeanenne Answers to Questions About Old Jewelry (1840-1950)
Iola, WI, U.S.A. Krause Publications 1982 0896890333 Soft Cover Fair  
287 pgs clean, one page in middle of book is loose, otherwise rest of book/pages are tight. Front cover is loose inside at ffep. Well worn covers, tattered along spine. Age darkened, spotted pg edges. Tape mended on spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bell, Robert Platte River Crossing
New York Ballantine Books 1983 0345312082 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
137 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Small pen mark inside bk cover, and on ffep. Bumped edges, corners, creased spine. Tanned pg edges.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Bell, William Dixon The Secret of Tibet
Chicago The Goldsmith Publishing Company 1938 Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket  
251 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Darkened pg edges. Yellow covers show some moderate bumping, soiling along edges. DJ is chipped heavily on upper front, flaps and spine edges. Tape mended on back DJ flap. Small stain on front inside flap.Cracked at both hinges, some soiling along back hinge.  
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Benchley, Peter Jaws
Bantam 1975 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
309 pgs very clean, tight. Covers show small amount of bumping to corners, edges. Light creased spine. Really nice copy of this older book!  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Benchley, Peter Jaws
Bantam 1975 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
309 pgs clean and tight. Stained pg edges, soiled. Covers are heavily worn, creased covers, spine. Age darkened.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Benchley, Peter The Deep
Bantam 1977 0553104225 Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
291 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. Stamp across lower pg edges. Tape on cover face. Soiled pg edges, covers. Bumped edges, corners, creased spine. Reading copy quality.  
Price: 1.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bendell, Don Warrior
The Penguin Group 1995 0451182413 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
319 clean, tight pgs, yellow w/age. Ex libr w/markings inside/outside. Bumped covers, creased spine. Tanned pg edges.; Ex-Library  
Price: 2.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bendell, Don Matched Colts
New York Penguin Group 1997 0451191285 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
320 pgs clean, tight. Darkened pg edges. Creased covers, spine. Bumped corners, edges, spine edges. Sticker on back cover.  
Price: 3.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bender, Eric It Could Happen to You
Mahwah, New Jersey Watermill Press 1982 0893756997 Soft Cover Good  
96 pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. Bumped corners, edges, light wear to spine region.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bendick, Jeanne The First Book of Airplanes
New York Franklin Watts, Inc. 1958 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Bendick, Jeanne (Pictures by) 
5th printing. 63 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Name penned inside frt/back cover, ffep. Tape? stain on front end pg. Lt blue covers are bumped on corners, spine edges.  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bendiner, Robert Just Around the Corner A Highly Selective History of the Thirties
New York E P Dutton 1987 0525482733 Softcover Good  
Clean, tight, pgs. Remainder mark on lower pg edges. Soiled pg edges. Worn edges, corners, spine. Light spine creasing. Price stickers on cover face. Fanned frt cover. Cracked between pgs 112-113 where book was opened too far. Pgs still tight and intact. ; Remainder; 268 pages  
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Beneke, Ph.D., Everett Smith Scope Monograph on Human Mycoses
Kalamazoo, MI The Upjohn Company 1976 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
6th Edition. 47 pgs clean, tight (2 pgs are fold-outs). Bumped corners, spine edges. Name penned on ffep. Shelf rubbed. Illustrated front cover.  
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bennet, Rick Lost Brother
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing, Incorporated 1996 1559703679 Hard Cover Good in Good dust jacket  
210 clean and tight pages. Sticker residue on DJ face, moderate bumping to DJ. Black covers show minor shelf bumping.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bennett, Alan The Clothes They Stood Up In and The Lady in the Van
Random House Trade Paperbacks 2002 0812969650 Softcover Very Good  
Pgs bright, clean and tight. Faint wear to corners, edges, spine. No spine creasing. Fanned back cover. ; 224 pages  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bennett, Arnold Over There War Scenes on the Western Front
New York A. L. Burt Company 1915 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Hale, Walter (With Illustrations from Drawings By) 
Pgs clean, tight, age darkened and spotted, stained pg edges. Heavy tattering to spine, moderate wear to cover edges, corners. Hinges fairly tight. Has a slight odor from being in storage for years. Dark green covers with orange printing on cover face, spine. ; 181 pages  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bennett, Dorothea The Jigsaw Man
New York Warner Books, Inc. 1977 0446894141 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight. Creased spine, covers. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Shelf rubbed frt and back. ; Mass Market PB; 302 pages  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bennett, Dwight The Oregon Rifles
New York Berkley Publishing Corporation 1962 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
143 clean, tight pgs, tanned. Creased covers along spine, and spine is creased. Moderate bumping to edges, corners, spine edges. Age darkened covers and pg edges.  
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bennett, Eve Walk In The Moonlight The Compelling Story of a Nice Girl Who Loses Her Reputation Because of Vicious Gossip
New York Universal Publishing and Distributing Corporation 1967 Paperback Good 
Pgs clean, tight. Small chip on spine where price sticker was removed. No spine creasing, light egdewear. N172F K 50c on cover face. Nova Books. ; 144 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bennett, George and Molloy, Paul (Edited by) Cavalcade of Poems
Scholastic Book Services 1965 Trade Paperback Good  Illustrated by Jacobs, Leslie 
120 pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Name penned on ffep .Creased, bumped covers, faint spine creasing. Teacher Edition TX 577-1 stamped on back cover. Darkened pg edges.  
Price: 1.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bennett, Janice N. House Of Athena
New York Ace Books 1970 Paperback Good  
Pgs clean, tight. Creased spine, covers along spine. Bumped edges, corners. Initials penned inside frt cover. ; Mass Market PB; 256 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bennett, Jr. , Lerone PIONEERS IN PROTEST
Chicago Johnson Publishing Company, Inc. 1968 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Clean, tight pgs, darkened w/age. Tan covers show moderate wear to corners, edges, spine. Ex libr w/expected markings in and out. DJ in wraps looks well preserved. Some shelf rubbing to outside of wraps. Loose hinges. ; Ex-Library; 267 pages  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bennett, Marcia J. Where the Ni-Lach
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1983 034530876x Mass Market Paperbac Fair  
246 pgs clean, tight. Age spotted, browned in and out. Creased, bumped covers. Soiled pg edges. Lt spine creasing.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bennett, Rowena Runner for the King
Scholastic Book Services 1963 Soft Cover Fair  Illustrated by Magnusen, Bob 
64 pgs clean, tight, brown w/age. A few upper pg edges are creased. Name penned on ffep. Lt edgewear, no spine creases. Soiled pg edges. Black mark and some soiling to back cover.  
Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bennett, William J. And John J. Diiulio And John P. Walters BODY COUNT Moral Poverty...And How to Win America's War Against Crime and Drugs
New York Simon & Schuster 1996 0684832259 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket  
Bright clean tight pgs. Remainder mark on lower pg edges near spine. Very light edgewear to corners, edges, spine DJ shows some minor wear along flaps, edges, spine region. Sticker residue on back cover. ; Remainder; 271 pages  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Benson, Ben The Silver Cobweb (A Ralph Lindsey Mystery
New York The M.S. Mill Co. And William Morrow & Co. 1955 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good in Fair dust jacket  Illustrated by Rainnie, Hedley (Jacket by) 
190 clean, tight pgs, browned w/age. Name stamped on ffep. Sm check mark in pen on ffep. Battered DJ along edges, corners, flaps. Bumped covers on spine, edges, corners. Soiled pg edges. Tape mends to DJ.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Benson, Ben The Running Man A Ralph Lindsey Mystery
New York M. S. Mill Co. , Inc. 1957 Hardcover Good in Fair dust jacket  
Blue covers show minor bumping along edges, corners, spine edges. Pgs clean, tight, darkened w/age. Darkened pg edges. DJ is tape mended in numerous spots, chipped and tattered on flaps, spine region. Hinges fairly tight. ; Book Club Edition; 190 pages  
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Benteen, John The Wildcatters
New York Belmont Books, Inc. 1970 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
174 clean, tight pgs, browned w/age. Faded pg edges. Bumped edges, corners, spine edges. Age darkened covers.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Benthall, Jonathan Ecology in Theory and Practice
New York The Viking Press, Inc. 1973 Hard Cover Fair in Fair dust jacket  
367 pgs clean, tight, tanned w/age. Lt soiled pg edges. DJ is stained, tape mended in several spots and heavily worn along edges, flaps, spine. Green cover are spotted, stained, bumped on corners, spine edges. Reading copy quality. Nice tight clean text. Inside covers are stained as well.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bentley, Eric (Edited by) The Modern Theatre Volume 6 (Five Plays)
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1960 Soft Cover Good  
Anchor Books. 296 pgs clean, tight, darkened. Darkened covers and pg edges. Moderate bumping to edges, corners, spine edges. Some light spine creasing. Name penned on ffep, date penned on lower inside frt cover. Lorenzaccio-Alfred de Musset/Spring's Awakening-Frank Wedekind/The Underpants-Carl Sternheim/A Social Success-Max Beerbohm/The Measures Taken-Bertolt Brecht.  
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bentley, Eric (Edited by) Naked Masks Five Plays By Luigi Pirandello
New York E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1952 Soft Cover Good  
386 pgs clean, tight, tanned. Soiled pg edges. Name penned on ffep. Scattered penned notations and underlining throughout. Bumped edges, corners, spine is creased. Liola; It is So! (If You Think So); Henry IV; Six Characters in Search of an Author; Each in His Own Way. D6  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Berendzen, Richard (edited by) Life Beyond Earth & The Mind Of Man A Symposium Held At Boston University on November 20, 1972 (NASA SP-328)
Washington D. C. National Aeronautics and Space Administration 1976 Softcover Good 
Pgs clean and tight. Some bumping along edges, corners, spine. ; 106 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Berenstain, Stan & Jan Squaresville/Flipsville
Dell Publishing 1967 Soft Cover Fair  
Pgs clean, tight, browned w/age. Faded, soiled pg edges. Soiled white covers. Bumped corners, edges, spine region.  
Price: 1.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Berenstain, Stan & Jan The Berenstain Bears: Learn About Strangers
New York Random House 1985 Soft Cover Good  
Bright, clean, tight pgs. Bumped edges, corners, spine region. Shelf rubbed. Sticker inside front cover.  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Berenstain, Stan & Jan The Berenstain Bear Scouts Ghost Versus Ghost
Scholastic, Inc. 1996 0590603868 Three-Quarter Leathe Good  Illustrated by Berenstain, Michael 
97 pgs clean, bright and tight. Light edgewear, no spine creasing.  
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Berenstain, Stan; Berenstain, Jan The Berenstain Bears Cook-It! : Breakfast for Mama! (Berenstain Bears First Time Do-It! Bks.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1996 0679873163 Trade Paperback Fair  
Clean, bright, tight pgs. Heavy creasing and bumping to covers.  
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bergantino, David Betsy Haynes Bone Chillers: A Terminal Case of the Uglies
HarperPaperbacks 1997 Trade Paperback Good  
100 clean, tight pgs. Bumped corners, spine edges, light edgewear. No spine creases. Looks unread.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bergantino, David/Richards, Bruce Freddy Krueger's Tales of Terror: Virtual Terror
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. 1995 0812551907 Soft Cover Very Good  
150 clean, tight pgs. Looks unread. Very light bumping to corners, edges, spine edges. No spine creases.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Berger, William Learning to Read With Words and Pictures: A Dictionary for the Youngest Child
Chicago Lexicon Publications, Inc. 1985 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
192 clean, tight pgs. Small sticker residue spot on upper cover face. Bumped on spine edges, otherwise lt bumped corners, and cover edges. A bit of scuffing to back cover.  
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Berkeley, George 3 Dialogues Between Hylas and Philonous
La Salle, Illinois Open Court Publishing Co. 1969 Soft Cover Good  
136 clean, tight pgs, tanned w/age. Open Court Classics P49. Bumped corners, creased spine. Age darkened covers, pg edges.  
Price: 1.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Berle, Jr. , Adolf A. Youth And Reconstruction Radio Address No. 1 (May 4, 1934)
New York The Intercollegiate Council 1934 Brochure Good with no dust jacket 
8 printed pages in brochure type printing. Stapled in middle of pgs. Curled on corners, worn on upper spine edge. Tanned with age. First page states this to be the first of a series of broadcasts on the general theme "The Approach of the United States to World Affairs". Addresses were broadcast over WJZ network of NBC. Shadow on back cover where someone may have been writing with this under it. Tiny spot on front page otherwise clean and well preserved. ; 8 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Berlitz, Berlitz German Phrase Book & Dictionary The World's Bestselling Phrase Books
Berlitz 1993 2831508835 Softcover Good+ 
Pgs clean, tight. Small crease on upper back cover. Faint sticker outline on back. Light edgewear, no spine creasing. Has been well cared for. ; Berlitz Phrase Books; 191 pages 
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Berlitz, Charles Native Tongues
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grosset & Dunlap 1982 0448123363 Soft Cover Good  
340 pgs clean, tight. Soiled pg edges. Lt spine creasing. Some bumping along edges, corners, spine edges.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Berlitz, Charles Frambach Doomsday, 1999 A.D.
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 1983 0671441639 Mass Market Paperbac Good  
238 pgs clean, tight. Darkened pgs, pg edges w/age. Creased covers, bumped along spine, edges.  
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Berman, Howard J., Weeks, Lewis E., Kukla, Steven F. The Financial Management of Hospitals
Ann Arbor, Michigan Health Administration Press 1986 0910701180 Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket  
820 pgs. Some highlighting and margin notations throughout book. Light tanning, light pg edge soiling Covers show minor shelf wear.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Bernard, Thomas J; Mc Cleary, Richard; Wright, Richard A. (edited by) Life Without Parole ( Second Edition) Living in Prison Today Victor Hassine Inmate AM4737
Los Angeles, CA Roxbury Publishing Company 1999 1891487132 Softcover Very Good- 
Foreword by John Irwin. Pgs clean, tight. Lightly fanned on frt cover. Small ding to lower frt cover edge. No spine creasing. Faint edgewear to rest of covers. ; 181 pages 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Bernardin, Joseph Cardinal The Gift of Peace: Personal Reflections
Chicago Loyola Press 1997 0829409556 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket  
153 pgs clean, tight. Very light wear to both covers and DJ.  
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@wintertimebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie